HeyArenal

Weather in La Fortuna, Ciudad Quesada and Monteverde

It rains all year in La Fortuna. IMN, the national weather service, publishes no averages for a station in town, so these are figures for the region and for the places people combine with La Fortuna. In short, Ciudad Quesada is cooler and wetter, Monteverde is the coldest stop and Guanacaste is the driest and hottest.

La Fortuna and the Northern Zone

  • The Northern Zone follows the Caribbean rainfall pattern. It rains all year, with less rain in February, March and April. The rainy season runs from May to December or January, and cold fronts bring rain around the turn of the year. It is the third-wettest region in the country, with more than 3,200 mm a year and about 199 rainy days.

    IMN – Clima de la Zona Norte (PDF)

  • According to the ICT mini-guide, January to April tend to be very hot with less rain, and the wettest months are May, June, September, October and November. Highs are around 33–35 °C and lows 15–17 °C. The guide gives no date or source station for these figures.

    ICT — Mini guía La Fortuna (flipbook, …

  • To see today's conditions, IMN publishes live readings from an automatic station in La Fortuna. They are preliminary data.

    IMN – Condiciones actuales del tiempo …

Rain and temperature by place

IMN annual averages, 1961–1990. La Fortuna has no station in these tables.
StationRain per year (mm)Rainy daysAverage high (°C)Average low (°C)
Ciudad Quesada4,46822527.018.9
Quebrada Azul (San Carlos)3,19419630.721.6
Upala2,43921231.021.8
Northern Zone average3,24719929.620.8
Monteverde2,48320522.315.0
Tilarán1,90016427.219.3
Liberia1,5178933.022.1

IMN – Clima de la Zona Norte (PDF), IMN – Clima del Pacífico Norte (PDF)

Ciudad Quesada: cooler and wetter

Monteverde: the coldest stop

  • Monteverde has the coolest station in the North Pacific region, with an average high of 22.3 °C and an average low of 15.0 °C, and it rains about 205 days a year. If you are heading there, bring warm layers.

    IMN – Clima del Pacífico Norte (PDF)

Tilarán and Guanacaste: drier

  • On the other side of the lake, Tilarán gets 1,900 mm over 164 days. Liberia is much drier and hotter, with 1,517 mm on only 89 rainy days and an average high of 33.0 °C.

    IMN – Clima del Pacífico Norte (PDF)

Heavy rain and alerts

Text updated: . Report outdated information